Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ORA-00059

Posted on 2006-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Database is in no mount state and am running into
ORA-00059: maximum number of DB_FILES exceeded
I cannot perform alter database backup controlfile to trace to determine MAXDATAFILES.
Need Help to bring up the database.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:praveen_katta
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17980309
>ORA-00059: maximum number of DB_FILES exceeded
you have to recreate the database, with a higher number set during create.
see here the full description of the steps:
http://www.jlcomp.demon.co.uk/faq/incr_db_files.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:praveen_katta
ID: 17980389
As I have mentioned, the database is in nomount state
and cannot perform alter database backup controlfile to trace. The instructions
mentions to perform this step. Need an alternative please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:praveen_katta
ID: 17981756
This problem is resolved. After removing the spfile from $ORACLE\database directory.
It took the change from init.ora file and I was able to open the database with no issues.

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
rbrooker earned 1500 total points
ID: 17999746
Hi,

just out of interest, had you issued :

alter system set db_files = 1000 scope=spfile;

even from nomount state, and restarted the database, you would have been ok.
i ran into this when i restored out data warehouse and this is how i got around it.

just for future reference....

:)
0