Solved

Finding my ip address and connectiong via xp rdp

Posted on 2006-11-20
12
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I have a wireless network at home.

I'm running windows xp.

Whta I want to be able to do is remote desktop into my home machine from work.

But how do I go about getting my i.p address for my machine............as i'm getting the 192.168.1.3 which isnt the unique ip for my computer is it?

You'l have to excuse me im not really up on networking but am aware that i have seen this ip address on other networks.

Can some one give me a bit of an overview and some advice on how to go about what im trying to do.

I'm ok with the rdp its more getting my external ip address??

Excuse me if i'm talking rubbuish..........

Discuss..............lol
0
Comment
Question by:scm0sml
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 100 total points
ID: 17980288
You'll want to get your public IP address from home.
Navigate to www.whatismyip.com to acquire it.
Then, you'll want to forward port 3389 (from your router - post the model if you need help with this part) over to your local IP address, the 1.3 address you posted above.

Here's the article on how to setup Remote Web access to your home PC:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/northrup_03may16.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:scm0sml
ID: 17980330
ok that looks good .

I'll read over it all when i get home and sort the points tomorrow

cheers again
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17980380
If by any chance you are not running XPpro at home (i.e. XPhome), you may want to consider a 3rd party tool such as  http://www.logmein.com  since remote desktop is only an option with XPpro. They offer a free service, and it requires no port forwarding.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 200 total points
ID: 17980870
And while we are adding extra info I'll stick my 2p in....   http://www.portforward.com will walk you through procedure for port-forward on your router....

I use http://secure.logmein.com (I keep posting www.logmein.com too and it doesn't resolve for me...) too which does have the benefit that you access just using a web connection without the RDP port being open either end as RobWill says.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 200 total points
ID: 17982267
Steve does  www.logmein.com not resolve for you? Takes me directly to https://secure.logmein.com/home.asp  That is good to know though. Perhaps only works on this side of "the pond" (Canada) :-)  I'll have to start using your link.
Cheers,
--Rob
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17982465
Hmm, actually does work today.... went to a big blank nothing when I tried it the other week and someone posted the secure.logmein.com way.... anyway think he gets the idea, wasn't trying to nick points for a different spelt URL!! :-)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17982532
No I didn't think you were "trying to nick points" Steve, appreciate your pointing it out. That has come up a couple of times with different sites. Seem to work from some areas and not others. I think Sysinternals was one. The short form, systernals didn't work for everyone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scm0sml
ID: 17986440
I've got XP Home..................

and my work's surf control is stopping me viewing logmein.com!! DAMN!!

I'll have to get XP Pro..................

Unless anyone has a workaround?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17986983
Well if it is someone else's network and using surf control then you are probably gong to find it difficult.  Do you use a proxy server or a firewalled connection?  if it is the latter and you can find a port that is open outbound then you can set RDP to listen on that port - for instance one company I worked at recently for some reason allowed port 23 (telnet) to everywhere so RDP started listening on port 23 :-)

Might be worth a quiet word with the admins as to a) what is allowed technically and b) what is allowed without getting you the sack.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:scm0sml
ID: 17987039
mmmmmmmm all sounds slightly riskiy lol.........

we have to rdp to a lot of our clients so if i get xp pro at home then there should be nothing stopping this working right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scm0sml
ID: 18047377
thanks for all your input.

i couldnt access any of the sites that were mentioned because of my surf control in work.

but outside of work all works fine.

thanks

i've tried to spilt the points between the 3 of u by input.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18047737
Thanks scm0sml, glad to hear you have a solution.
--Rob
0