Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can i upgrade server 2000 to xp pro without problemws

Posted on 2006-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
can I upgrade server 2000 to xp pro without problems?
0
Comment
Question by:stevek65
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
elbereth21 earned 336 total points
ID: 17980310
Hi stevek65,
the short answer is no. In fact, it really depends on what you intend to do with that machine, because Windows 2000 server is indeed a server, while XP is just a client (whose corrispondent server version is Server 2003).

Elbereth.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 17980344
Anyway, this migration is not supported by Microsoft itself:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/upgrading/matrix.mspx
These are some known problems, when upgrading from 2000 Professional:
http://labmice.techtarget.com/windowsxp/Install/win2kupgrade.htm
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jimmymcp02
jimmymcp02 earned 332 total points
ID: 17981425
i would not recommend trying to upgrade i dont even think that you can do that i spent 2 days trying to upgrade my w2k pro and i kept getting a warning saying that it was not possible i looked all over and i could not find any answers so i just fdisk and format the laptop...
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Nirmal Sharma
Nirmal Sharma earned 332 total points
ID: 17984742
What exactly you need to retreive from Windows XP and incorporate with Windows 2000 Server.

Do you need your login profile?

Any other data?

System modules for XP are bit different from Windows Server. There is no compatibility between these two products.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 18409684
Have you solved your problem?
0