?
Solved

Cannot access shares over the network

Posted on 2006-11-20
9
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I cannot access the shares on the Domain Controller, which causes all my mapped drives fail.  I can however ping it with no problem.  I am able to browse the server via it's IP address, but not by name.  In addition I cannot view the properties of the NIC card.  I click on the properties and it just flashes quickly and goes away.  
0
Comment
Question by:ttelesca
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 17980989
You stated: [In addition I cannot view the properties of the NIC card.  I click on the properties and it just flashes quickly and goes away.]

This sounds like your NIC drivers are corrupted.
Try 'Remove Hardware' (Add/Remove hardware) and all ossociated Drivers for the NIC.
THEN
Reinstall the Hardware (This should take place upon a reboot, the card should
Be detected, then reinstall the drivers) I would suggest going to the Manufactures
Website, and downloading their most recent drivers for the card.
----------
OK, The above should take care of the Issue with the [Properties] for the NIC when viewing it.

As for the issue with not being able to browse network shares.
Make sure that the shares have "You" as one of the Users able to view the shares.

There is something else that I have read about this issue, but cannot remember at the moment. Will try to find it and post back later, but do the above NIC deal right now and see where this gets you.

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17981057
Have you checked the Server event logs ?

Are there any issues with some services not running ?

Have you rebooted the server ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 1500 total points
ID: 17984786
You might need to enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP in TCP/IP Property of server to allow NetBIOS connections. NBT sits over TCP.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 18409687
Do you still need help on this question?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 18752890
I feel that the information that I provided should have at least got this person started.
or maybe fixed his/her problem.

I feel that I deserve some points on this one.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:WMIF
ID: 18752958
As a CV, I am not supposed to award points on effort.  If the admin/mod that comes through here feels it, they can award the points.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 18752981
ok
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 18763155
That sucks. But hey, you should have come in when SystmProg's information helped
You to begin with.
0