Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Executing Access Macro in Visual Basic 6.0

Posted on 2006-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have code where I dont reference access in my project itself.  Can I execute a macro using the folliowing code?  I dont see the DoCmd options under my properties.  I would rather just use something similar to what I have and not reference access.  Here is what I use now:

        Set wsAccessWs = DBEngine.Workspaces(0)
        Set dbAccessDb = wsAccessWs.OpenDatabase(App.Path & gsDBName, False, False)

the dbAccessDb has .execute and then a query name.  But I dont see anything for executing a macro.  Thanks all.
0
Comment
Question by:sbornstein2
2 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 17980375
You might be able to use Shell to start Access, then use the /x macroname command line switch to execute that specific macro
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;209207
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 17980519
You can use automation to instantiate an MSAccess object.  That will then allow you to invoke the .DoCMD method of the object to run the macro.
0