[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internal Email

Posted on 2006-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have some users who are saying they are not receiving  emails, which are internal.
where can I go to check this? we are running an Exchange 2003 Server
Note today they are receiving them
0
Comment
Question by:jackm1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17980358
If you had message tracking turned on then that would show you what was happening with email. If you didn't have message tracking turned on then you are stuffed, as there is no way of knowing what happened to the messages.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 17981002
Where do I go on the server to check? Do I look in the server que?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Arath
Arath earned 1000 total points
ID: 17981369
If you got message tracking enabled you can open exchange system manager and look under tools.
There you will find the tracking center.

to enable message tracking go to properties on the server object
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17982548
Message tracking is part of ESM, Under Tools, Message Tracking Center.
Message tracking is not enabled by default, so if you hadn't enabled it at the time then you have no information to look at.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/message-tracking.asp

Simon.
0