Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Tape Protection

Posted on 2006-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We have our backups routine set where we ship our tapes out to Iron Mountain for a couple of weeks.  I've been considering another level of protection for the tapes.  I know Backup Exec allows you to password protect the tapes, but I'm wondering if there is any good software out there that does this and how will it affect Backup Exec's running.  Can anyone give me some info?
0
Comment
Question by:emagination
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 375 total points
ID: 17981350
I'm not sure just what you are asking.

If you specifically want to password protect the data on tape then that has to come from Backup Exec, there is no other program that can do that, that I am aware of.

However if you want the next level of protection then that will be encryption. You can either use the encryption option from within Backup Exec or a separate device such as this:
http://www.midlandinfosys.com/osb/showitem.cfm/Category/206/Backup_Encryption_for_Data_of_any_OS_or_Host.html

Parasoft Paranoia2
The Paranoia2 units automatically take the address of the tape drive to which it is connected and responds to the system at that ID only. Each Paranoia2 unit has its own encryption key produced from two separate parts; the user enters their own key(s) using the supplied GUI program or via a standard dumb terminal, and this is used with a customer unique internal code chip to produce the final key.

The Paranoia2 is shown here just to let you know what is available and not as a recommendation to buy it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emagination
ID: 17981525
Yes, I'm looking for that next level.  We can do password protection and I was looking for some encryption device.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Metropoliten
ID: 17986138
since dovidmichel's answers hasn't been chousen as the best, i assume that thread isn't closed and author would like to hear more answers.
so, here is one more http://www.folder-password-protect.com/
it has automatic encryption of protected folders feature.
Besides, it's free to download.
0