[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Migration asp to J2EE

Posted on 2006-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi experts,

I have an old asp website( vbscript+asp 1), we need to move it to j2EE but without rewriting everything , the managers want to cohabite both tecnologies at the 1rst phase: he want to do every new developpement in j2EE ,so every new page should be in jsp aand the old asp page should communicate with those new pages.
we are using websphere 6 for j2ee and IIS 5 for asp and vbscript.

I need your advice regarding the choice of technologies to  make this work, I<m thinking on using webservices but i<m not sure it's easy to call a web service from an old asp page or vbscript programme.

I need your advice also regarding the configuration of both servers.

any input would be appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Tounsi
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jaggernat earned 500 total points
ID: 17984418
>>>> every new page should be in jsp aand the old asp page should communicate with those new pages.
I dont think they can communicate directly but might be posible through web services.


http://archives.java.sun.com/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind9903&L=jsp-interest&P=15929
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mhunts
mhunts earned 500 total points
ID: 18001703
You should use web services. It offers a neutral method of communication betwen the two technologies.
0