Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

gridview selected row

Posted on 2006-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
6,696 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I am trying to get the id of the selected row in a gridview instead of the index

0
Comment
Question by:samme
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Elvio Lujan
ID: 17980633
GridView1.DataKeys[GridView1.SelectedRow.Index];
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:samme
ID: 17980696
I am using vb so i changed it to
GridView1.DataKeys(GridView1.SelectedRow.Index)

It gives me the error "index not a member of system....gridviewrow"
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 200 total points
ID: 17980859
GridView1.DataKeys(GridView1.SelectedIndex)

Bob
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
strickdd earned 300 total points
ID: 17981994
I did my best to convert my C# to VB, but just in case I have both...

protected Sub GridView_RowCommand(object sender, GridViewCommandEventArgs e)

            'find out which row was clicked
            Dim rowIndex as Int = e.CommandArgument;

            dim DBID as Int = sender.DataKeys(rowIndex).Value;

End Sub

protected void CategoryDataGrid_RowCommand(object sender, GridViewCommandEventArgs e)
      {
            // find out which row was clicked
            int rowIndex = Utilities.CommonFunctions.ConvertToInt(e.CommandArgument);

            String DBID = Utilities.CommonFunctions.ConvertToString(((GridView)sender).DataKeys[rowIndex].Value);
      }
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:satish_nagdev
ID: 17985540
hi,
could you try this
    protected void gv1_SelectedIndexChanged(object sender, GridViewSelectEventArgs e)
    {
        int indx = e.NewSelectedIndex;
       //then you can access new selected row & its cells using
       //gv1.Rows[indx].Cells
    }

regards,
satish.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:samme
ID: 17995592
Ended up with this result
Dim selectedRecord As DataKey = GridView1.DataKeys(GridView1.SelectedIndex)
Dim idValue As String = selectedRecord.Value
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17995608
And, does that work as expected?

Bob
0