Solved

Network neighborhood displays only servers and no workstations

Posted on 2006-11-20
6
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I had an engineer in recently to setup a server and now I noticed there are no computers showing up in Network neighborhood. Also, Trend micro is not seeing any computers as well and therefore cannot update any of them with the latest signatures.
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:waldners
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17981005
Are these 2000/XP machines, in which case are all your computers correctly configured to point their DNS settings in TCPIP properties to the Active Directory DC DNS servers?  Also the DC should be pointing to itself only.

If there are multiple AD DNS servers then these should be specified as secondary DNS server for client PC's and server.

If this is older kit (NT/9x) then are you using a WINS server?

Let us know if that is the issue, if not will delve further.

Steve
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17981104
What kind of server?  Domain Controller?  

Your reference to Network Neighborhood make me think that you are running legacy PCs on the network, as XP uses My Network Places to populate the browser list...  Remember that this uses Netbios and the Master Browser list to show the LAN's PCs..  I would think that Trend would use DNS, but perhaps not, since I do not use it myself..

If you are using older PCs (W98) you need WINs installed on a server..  but regardless you can use the Browcon utility to troubleshoot these issues.   When it installs, it recommends that you have a WINs server, but even if you do not, you can still use it..

Description of NetBIOS Browsing Console (Browcon.exe)

After you deploy the console and agents, you can quickly collect data that is used to troubleshoot typical NetBIOS browsing issues. This makes it easier and faster to diagnose and correct problems with your NetBIOS browsing infrastructure.   NetBIOS Browsing Console can help you to troubleshoot when a single system or a group of systems is missing from a client’s browse list.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/818092:

0
 

Author Comment

by:waldners
ID: 17981742
THe DC is win 2k and all the workstations are 2000 or xp. PC's are configured properly.  I should have said network places instead of network neighborhood.  

I am still running WINS.  
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 17984273
If you are running WINs, then definitely try the Browsing Console...  
0
 

Author Comment

by:waldners
ID: 17988368
I used the browsing console and it helped me to find the problem.  I recently added a EMC san to my network and my dc has a second nic attached to the san. THe master browser cannot b multihomed ( 2 nics to different subnets)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17988812
Great, and thanks..

FE
0