Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Connect to Cisco Pix 501?  (Noob needs commands)

Posted on 2006-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I was wondering how I can connect to our cisco pix 501?  I know how to connect with hyperterminal, but I don't know how to do a (config terminal).

I need to add the following line to our router because our VPN users cannot access the internet when they are connected to our VPN

vpngroup buckstaffuser split-tunnel nonat

Will that work?

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:buckstaff
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17981400
Are you in "enable" mode when trying to type "config terminal"?

pixfirewall>enable
Password:
pixfirewall#config term
pixfirewall(config)#vpngroup buckstaffuser split-tunnel nonat
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 17981473
You should also be able to telnet to the PIX.   Once you get in you can use hte command "configure terminal" to modify the config.  The command "config term", "config t", etc can work also.  If you want to use hyperterminal you either need to set it to connect using TCP/IP(basically telnet) of use a com port and a console cable to the device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:buckstaff
ID: 17981618
Thanks guys,

After I do the pixfirewall(config)#vpngroup buckstaffuser split-tunnel nonat

do I need to just type EXIT or do I have to save it somehow?

I can telnet from any computer to our PIX501?  I was under the assumption I had to use the "console" port on the back of the PIX.  
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 17982158
Type "wr mem" to save the configuration.

You can use telnet as long as the PIX is setup to allow it from your source IP address "telnet 192.168.0.0 255.255.0.0 inside" (for example).
0