Solved

Setting group policies on distribution groups - Windows 2003 AD

Posted on 2006-11-20
7
672 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I am running exchange server 2003 and I am using Group Policy Management Console to manage my group policies. All my users are set up under different distribution groups in AD and I am looking for a way to set up different group policies on each distribution group. Is there a way to set group policies on distribution groups?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mrvan
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
No - you CANT you can apply to a security group by just giving that group the read and apply right but you cant assign a GPO to a distribution group
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Group policy has - in fact - almost nothing to do with groups. GPO can be linked to site, domain or OU and applies to user and computer accounts. You can use "Security filtering" to apply (or deny) GPO to members of security (NOT distribution) group but only if the settings from GPO would apply to users in first place (only if user accounts are in OU)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:SamuraiCrow
SamuraiCrow earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Keep in mind that you can use a security group as a distribution group but not vice-versa.  If you need to simplify group management create all groups as security groups and then make them mail enabled.  That way you get the best of both worlds.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:mrvan
Comment Utility
Thank you for the advice given.

What I need to do it to create a group or group 10 users and assign a group policy to them. This group will be very limited on what they can do on their workstation.

Then I would create a second group with 15 users and assign different policies to that group.

I need to break my domain users up into groups and assign different policies to them.
Could this be archived?
Thanks you
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:SamuraiCrow
SamuraiCrow earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
This can absolutely be done as toniur mentioned above.  Here is a link that talks about the process of assigning group policy to an active directory group:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Group-Policy-Security-Filtering.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
Comment Utility
It can be achieved but not exactly the way you put it. Create two OUs. Put first ten users in first OU, create and link appropriate GPO setings to this OU. Put another 15 user in second OU, create and link appropriate GPO to second OU. Let me remind you that your goal can be achieved without creating groups.

If you use only one OU, then you create two groups, assign members to groups and then you should create two GPOs, link them both to this OU, and then use "Security Filtering" to allow GPO to apply only to users in groups.
0