Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lose connections to network drives, outlook after PC goes into sleep mode

Posted on 2006-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Lose connections to network drives, outlook after PC goes into sleep mode.  The only way I have been able to fix this has been to reboot the pc about 5 times.  It is very odd.  
0
Comment
Question by:mkurtzhals
3 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17980943
Try this from a command prompt:

net config server /autodisconnect:0
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jimbecher earned 1500 total points
ID: 17983258
Sleep mode and networks never work too well. I think, if nothing else, you should to in to the properties of the network adapter and tell Power Management never to put the network card in sleep mode.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 17985097
I agree with jimbecher's comment. Also I would put a GPO to disable XP Fast Boot.
0