Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Switch connectivity

Posted on 2006-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi experts,

It is comman practice to use 2 ports to connect between switches?
Currently we have a single port to port connection but seems like an obvious point of failure?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jonhagger
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17980868
No. It can cause issues with traffic.

JamesTX10
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
salvagbf earned 1000 total points
ID: 17981184
It is common practice if your switches have what's called the Spanning Tree Protocol (http://www.networkworld.com/details/3601.html) enabled. That will provide you with redundancy should one of the links go down. It'll also save you a bunch of trouble if someone accidentally makes a loop in your network.

Usually only Managed switches provide this feature. If your switch doesn't provide the feature, you do NOT want to plug in 2 lines.

Bernie
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17981663
It is a common practice.  You would either use SNMP to manage the loop, or better yet, use some kind of aggregated mechanism to "bond" the connections together - such as fast etherchannel or Nortel's Split Multi Link Trunking.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:jonhagger
ID: 17985889
Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17986445
You're welcome :|
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:salvagbf
ID: 17987145
You're welcome John, thanks!
0