[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

UTF8.GetBytes - Not getting the whole of JPG file.

Posted on 2006-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi there.

I'm trying to upload a JPG file to a FTP server.  Here is a snippet:

      Dim sourceStream As New StreamReader(sImageURL) ' <-- eg C:\Test.jpg ( about 220KB in size)

      Dim fileContents() As Byte = UTF8.GetBytes(sourceStream.ReadToEnd())

      sourceStream.Close()
      oFTPRequest.ContentLength = fileContents.Length ' <-- Length is about 123KB????

Why is UTF8.GetBytes not returning the whole of the JPG file? I've checked the file and it's not corrupt or damaged, it's 220KB no problem. So why should the GetBytes method have an issue with the file?

Should I be using another technique for getting the bytes of a JPG file?

Cheers.
Jas.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Evans
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
newyuppie earned 1500 total points
ID: 17980990
i use like this:

Dim fileContents() As Byte = New Byte (sourceStream.Lenght) {}
sourceStream.Read(fileContents,0,sourceStream.Lenght)
sourceStream.Close


the other option is maybe try on your existing code to add sourceStream.Flush() before closing it.
NY

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17980995
Lenght is of course Length, typo
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ramuncikas
ID: 17981632
Try changing Encoding from UTF8 to ASCII.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Jason Evans
ID: 17981802
Hi there.

By using newyuppie's suggestion, I arrived at the following code, which works spot on:

Public Sub UploadImageToShop(ByVal sImageURL As String)

  Dim oFTPRequest As FtpWebRequest = CType(WebRequest.Create(HOST & REMOTE_FILE_DIR & "/test.jpg"), FtpWebRequest)

  oFTPRequest.Method = WebRequestMethods.Ftp.UploadFile

  oFTPRequest.Credentials = New NetworkCredential(USERNAME, PASSWORD)

  Dim fileStream As FileStream = New FileStream(sImageURL, FileMode.Open)
  Dim sourceStream As New BinaryReader(fileStream)

  Dim fileContents() As Byte = New Byte(sourceStream.BaseStream.Length) {}
 
  sourceStream.Read(fileContents, 0, sourceStream.BaseStream.Length)
  sourceStream.Close()

  oFTPRequest.ContentLength = fileContents.Length

  Dim requestStream As Stream = oFTPRequest.GetRequestStream()

  requestStream.Write(fileContents, 0, fileContents.Length)
  requestStream.Close()

End Sub

Cheers.
Jas.
0