[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the appropriate way to change the IP address of a Windows 2003 DC machine and also a DNS server

Posted on 2006-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Dear all,

 Anyone can advice what is the correct step to migrate my Windows 2003 DC which also is the primary DNS server in our network to another IP address?

 Just change the IP address of this machine and then make sure that the DNS setting is pointing back to its own?

M.Y.
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Stekman99 earned 500 total points
ID: 17980937
Exactly but do this as well to force the settings:

from a command promt

net stop dns
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns
net start dns

Then you will be up quickly again after changing the IP.

Cheers,
Stefan
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17980940
Change the IP address

Then restart the server service and netlogon service (or reboot of course)

job done
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17980949
Note you MUST restart the netlogon service to change all the SRV records in DNS - otherwise people cant logon :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 17982045
Keep in mind you'll need to update your DHCP settings if this DNS server is listed in the scope options / server options.  If you have a backup DNS server listed you should be OK until your clients have a chance to renew their ip addresses.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 17985015
So the overall step is :

1.Change the IP address of that machine and then make sure that the DNS setting is pointing back to its own.
2.Reboot.
3.type in command prompt:
               a.net stop dns
               b.ipconfig /flushdns
               c.ipconfig /registerdns
               d.net start dns
4.Restart netlogon service by restart the service from the server's "Service" MMC.
5.Done

is that right?
0