[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need a IP network webcam

Posted on 2006-11-20
9
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
We need a resonably priced IP webcam/software solution for monitoring a few locations in the office. It will be over the network, not the internet. We need to be able to view all the cameras from a single location such as a web browser. It will mostly be used for real time viewing but there may be a need for recording, Im not sure. It can be wired or wireless. Anyone have any experience with this? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TSI-WLV
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TSI-WLV
ID: 17981250
We dont want to have to have it plugged into a computer either like a USB camera would be.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17981258
DLink has a bunch of these that have been recommended in the past.
check their site first.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 17981268
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rshooper76
rshooper76 earned 400 total points
ID: 17981455
I have used some of the DLink ones in the past and they work very good.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 17983282
What capabilities do you need for the cameras?  Do you need pan and zoom or do you need fixed field cameras?  The D-Link cameras are great for fixed field, but we have actually had better results with the Sony pan and zoom cameras.  

You also need to watch which D-Link camera you buy, as that dictates which version of the monitoring software that you get.  Some of them are very basic, meaning that you can monitor four cameras, but you cannot record.  Some of them allow you to monitor and record 6, 8, or 16 cameras and record video.  

The other thing is to make sure that your server for storing and monitoring the video is up to the task for the number of cameras that you are buying.  You do not need to go overboard, but make sure that you have enough disk space to store the videos and enough RAM.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TSI-WLV
ID: 17983333
They are most likely going to be fixed and I really dont see any need for recording. For example we want to be able to see if there is anyone in the lobby since there is not always someone sitting at the front desk.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 600 total points
ID: 17983828
Buy.com carries some of the D-Link cameras.  The DCS-G900 would be a good, inexpensive solution.

http://www.buy.com/prod/D_Link_DCS_G900_Wireless_G_Internet_Camera/q/loc/111/202006668.html


Other vendors, such as CDW, also carry a large assortment of cameras, but they are usually a little more expensive.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kode99
kode99 earned 600 total points
ID: 17983872
Take a look at the Axis 206 and 207 IP camera's.  Basically it's camera and web server in one that would allow somebody to just hit a button while browsing the camera to record snap shots or video to thier local machine.  

http://www.axis.com/products/video/camera/productguide.htm

The 206 is fairly basic.  If you use 207 series it would be possible to connect it with a door sensor to record images of all the door traffic only as well as wireless, video motion sensing and mpeg format.

Axis camera's are also easy to set up to dump images/video to any ftp server etc..  Uses non-proprietary interfaces and will work with most IP camera management software out there.  Cost starts around $175 and up the quality is very high (progressive scan pictures) and a awful lot more professional looking than most 'webcams' out there.

Also be careful with a lobby camera if you have a lot of outside windows.  The sunlight will be very hard on a indoor style camera not to mention give you crappy pictures.  

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TSI-WLV
ID: 17989291
I think that gives me a good idea of whats out there. Thanks for the suggestions!
0