Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Connect to Cisco Pix 501?  (Noob needs commands)

Posted on 2006-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I was wondering how I can connect to our cisco pix 501?  I know how to connect with hyperterminal, but I don't know how to do a (config terminal).

I need to add the following line to our router because our VPN users cannot access the internet when they are connected to our VPN

vpngroup buckstaffuser split-tunnel nonat

Will that work?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:buckstaff
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:batry_boy
ID: 17982139
You need to be in "enable" mode before you can do a "configure terminal" command.  Type "enable" at the ">" prompt, then enter the enable password.  The prompt will change to a "#" prompt...then you can issue the "configure terminal" command.  The prompt will then look like:

hostname(config)#

From that prompt you can issue the "vpngroup" command that you specified.  However, you'll need to have the ACL called "buckstaffuser" already defined.

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 17982697
>you'll need to have the ACL called "buckstaffuser" already

Actually, you need the ACL called "nonat" defined. "buckstaffuser" is the VPN group name

pix>enable
Password:
pix#config t
pix(config)#vpngroup buckstaffuser split-tunnel nonat
pix(config)#exit
pix#write mem

I would not use the same ACL for nonat (nat 0) and for split-tunneling. They are two different concepts, two different processes and you may not get the results you expect if you do use the same one. Without seeing your complete config, it is difficult to say definitively...
0
 

Author Comment

by:buckstaff
ID: 17988837
thanks lrmoore,

How can I verify that the change was made on the pix?  
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17988842
pix#write term
0
 

Author Comment

by:buckstaff
ID: 17988906
you rock.  I really need to get my Cisco certs one of these days.
0