[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

rdp in windows 2000

Posted on 2006-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi can anyone tell me can i configure windows server 2000 terminal services to run on a higher colour range than 256 or can i install rdp 5.1 onto the server to allow this change.
0
Comment
Question by:PeterHardy
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 750 total points
ID: 17981604
You can't, sorry. Windows 2000 (or, better, RDP 5.0) only supports 256 colors.
You can only upgrade to Server 2003, or you can use Citrix; ICA supports up to 24bit.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18000396
Just adding a second to oBdA's comment - 2000 Terminal Services (without third party add-ons/services such as citrix) does not support more than 256 colors.
0