Solved

exchange server database store

Posted on 2006-11-20
15
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I recently had to restore my server harddrive (yes with exchange server on it), my drive died, I had my database store and log files on another drive, I only had 4 mailboxes on it (they were important folks) anyway, I reinstalled the o/s and exchange (all service paks and updates). I recreated all the mailboxes, my question is!!! How can I retrieve the emails from the database from the other drive into the current one? (I know there is a god!!!!!!!!!!)

Thank you Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tygerwoods
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Arath
Comment Utility
Try to mount the old store into a recovery storage group.
after that you should be able to do an exmerge and extract the mailboxes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tygerwoods
Comment Utility
Arath, I did create a recovery storage group, but when I try to add a database all I see is my current database, not the one on my F drive where I have the one that I need.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmudry
Comment Utility
When you install exchange use the /disasterrecovery switch.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:toibrahim
Comment Utility
You should install Exchange with a Disaster Switch. This should automatically create empty mailboxes for your server. Make sure you install all the SP and Hotfixes as before.

Now dismount the databases and rename your current logfiles and databases. Copy the old database and log files to the current directory. And mount the store. If the database is not corrupt and all log files available it may just mount successfully. If not try the procedure below.

Use RSG to mount the older databases and log files. Mount the databases and exmerge the data from the RSG to empty mailboxes. Since you do not have an online backup of the old databases, but just a copy of log files and database files. You can do this trick. Take a NTbackup of your new database (the one with empty mailboxes). Then use the RSG procedure to recover it. Once you mount it successfully, dismount it and copy the oldf database and log files to the RSG folder. Note that your database names will be same. If not then your exchange installation has a problem.

For information on RSG follow this link -

http://www.outlookexchange.com/articles/HenrikWalther/RSG.asp

Good luck with the recovery.

IK  

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MCPJoe
Comment Utility
When you create a recovery storage group, it will only let you add a current info store to the list.  This is normal.  go ahead and add your current info store to the recovery group association.  Then use a backup program to restore your info store to the recovery storage group.  There are some other steps to this so you might want to check out the MS KB on exactly what you need to do.  Do you have a backup from something like backup exec or do you just have the actual database files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tygerwoods
Comment Utility
I do have a backup of the database I did with the ntbackup util. Toibraham, shouldn't I be able to dismount my current store, rename the databases and copy over the one I have on another drive and then mount the store again? I have already installed exchange and all service paks and updates.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:toibrahim
Comment Utility
Yes, you can do that only if Exchange database is not in corrupt state. Try that option first. If it fails, then let the users continue working with the new database (no old emails) and try to recover/repair/restore your old database or the NTbackup  online backup in the RSG. RSG will let you work on the problem without affecting the current users.

- IK
0
 

Author Comment

by:tygerwoods
Comment Utility
I restored the database from backup to the recovery storage however when I tried to mount the rocovery database I get a 1008 error (The information store could not be loaded because the distinguished name (DN) {distinguished name} of message database "{name}" does not match the DN of directory {directory name}.),

My DN is the has the same name as before the only difference is one mailbox name that I added (Max).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:toibrahim
Comment Utility
Are you using RSG?

IK
0
 

Author Comment

by:tygerwoods
Comment Utility
IK yes
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:toibrahim
Comment Utility
Can you again confirm the version of Exchange Server and the Service Pack.

Also take a look at following docs -
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2000/support/dbrecovr.mspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/280652

See if this helps.

IK
0
 

Author Comment

by:tygerwoods
Comment Utility
Exchange Server 2003, Service Pack 2 Running on Windows 2003 Server with Service Pack 1 not R2 of 2003. I have 4 users on this server (VIP).
I have created a Recovery Storage Group
Added the new current databases to it
Mounted them - OK
Dismounted them - OK
Using ntbackup restored backup from original server except for public folders
Tried to mount - recieved 1088 error - Distinguished name mismatch
Currently getting ready to setup a VM server to try and get these emails back
Don't currently know if the you can have a VM with the same domain name as the host.

If there is a better way of doing this I am all ears.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
toibrahim earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Quest and Ontrack Power control tools can extract data directly from an EDB file without an exchange server. It would cost some dollars for you, but is good last resort.

IK
0