?
Solved

Microsoft SQL Server 2005 DSN

Posted on 2006-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have attached my old  database from our old MS SQL 2000 Server, and moved it to my SQL 2005 server.

I am having issues with logging in with one of my user accounts via Microsoft SQL Server DSN Configuration.

I get a message

Connection failed:
SQLState: '28000'
SQL Server Error : 18456
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Login failed for user 'phone006'

I can connect with my sa account but not this user account.
0
Comment
Question by:sketchy929
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Nightman earned 1500 total points
ID: 17981453
You have what is called an orphaned login. Have a look at this http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=246133  - 'How to transfer logins and passwords between instances of SQL Server'
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Kile
ID: 17981850
Is the login established at the server level?  If not, do so, and grant the login appropriate rights to the database it needs to access.  If you get a 'duplicate user', delete the user at the database level, then repeat these steps.  All of this is most easily done through Enterprise Manager (or whatever they call it in SQL Server 2005).

The link Nightman passed you I look on as something you want to use when you have very large numbers of users to transfer.  The steps I've outlined work well when all you want to do is fix a couple of users, and it is a procedure that has worked well since version 6.0, so I expect it to work in 2005 as well.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sivachirravuri
ID: 17985167
If that Username is in "Domain\User"-format the appliction tried to establish the connection using integrated security. If this is what you inteded, you should check if that user has been granted permission to connect to the SQL-Server-Database.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 17985297
I am assuming that phone006 is a SQL account.

If the servers are both on the same domain, the SID (security identifier) of the login will not have changed. Since the permissions are stored in the database, this is unlikely to be the case. HOWEVER, it is possible that the user account has not been granted permission to log on to the server - this would need to be checked.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sivachirravuri
ID: 17985350
Please check with the same and let me know if not happening.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrNetic
ID: 17985844
sketchy929 ,

Please run this statement to check if there are any orphan users in you database -> sp_change_users_login 'Report'  <-

Return the values to EE

Best Regards,

Paulo Condeça
0