Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"List of users and computers cannot be found" when using Connect Computers wizard

Posted on 2006-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
2,876 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
So, I solved my first problem (needed to add my server to trusted sites in IE), but now when I try to run the "Small Business Network Configuration Wizard," I get the following error message:

The list of users and computers cannot be found. Before you continue, ensure that the client comptuer has a wired network connection. Also, if you have a router performing DHCP services on your network, verify that the router is configured to use the computer running Windows SBS as the primary DNS server.

I have made sure that I am both on a hard wire, and have manually set my server as my primary DNS to make sure that's not the issue.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:pultorak
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17983674
Don't manually set your server as the primary DNS.  You should only be using DHCP on the workstations, and if you have multiple NICs you need to disable all but the one you are using for this.

Please post a complete IPCONFIG /ALL from both your server and the workstation for a better evaluation of the problem.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pultorak
ID: 17992205
So I tried to run the wizard again with the other NICs disabled, DNS/DHCP auto-assign and I've still no luck. Oddly enough, if I try running the wizard on my other SBS test machine, it works fine.

Here is the IPConfig for the client:

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : laptop1
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : server.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : server.local
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-06-1B-DE-C4-96
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.15
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, November 21, 2006 4:08:11 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, November 29, 2006 4:08:11 PM


And the server:

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : server
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : server.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : server.local

PPP adapter RAS Server (Dial In) Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.12
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet for hp
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-C2-00-44-DB
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17992399
So, you had the wireless NIC enabled before... when you disabled it and ran the wizard did you get the exact same error message?

And did you use this laptop when testing on the other SBS?

If you didn't... please reset the TCP/IP protocol on your laptop by following this KB article:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

Then try running the connectcomputer again.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
g127404 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18048294
I had the same problem.  I had 2 DNS servers listed manually.  The primary was my internal server and the secondary was an external server provided by my isp.  Removing the second dns external server fixed the problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andytech28
ID: 22716402
I'm having the same problem. Did you get this issue resolved? how?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 22790926
andytech28...
The solution is clearly marked above (having additional DNS Servers was the problem).

If you don't see anything above to help you resolve your problem, please use the "ask a related question" link to ask your own question and provide your specific details. Be sure to post a COMPLETE ipconfig /all when posting your question.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClintSwiney
ID: 26487477
Just to clarify this issue:

I have been running SBS 2003 from the beginning. I have the SBS set as the main DNS server with the ISP DNS servers as backup in case the SBS box goes down. I have been connecting computers to the domain using connectcomputer ever since Win98. I have always had the same setup regarding DNS servers.

This issue cropped up today, it was the first time I tried to use connectcomputer on a Windows 7 Pro computer. I manually set the DNS for the one enabled adapter to the SBS IP. Then the connectcomputer worked, exactally as described in this discussion... Kudos for finding this!

It was not mentioned earlier what OS the problem was occurring on. I am assuming based on my experience this is only happening on Windows 7. That being said after you finish configuring the SBS domain authentication wizard, connectcomputer, you need to reset your DNS back to DHCP if you have backup DNS servers as I do.

The question at hand now is.... Why is Windows 7 causing this issue?
0