Solved

Is there a way to get reminders even if you don't open Outlook?

Posted on 2006-11-20
9
149 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I use Outlook 2003 for calendar and tasks, but not for email.
I have a lot of recurring tasks set up. My problem is that, unless I actually open Outlook, I don't get reminders for the tasks. Which, to me, defeats the purpose ... if I'm going to open Outlook, I can just go to my task list.
I want to be reminded of tasks that are due without having to open Outlook.
Is there any way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:alicia1234
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17981465
Greetings, alicia1234 !

There is get reminder without opening Outlook. You may consider using Google Calendar, which has a good alert system.
http://www.google.com/calendar/render?pli=1

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
ID: 17981548
Here's a solution that looks at your Outlook data...

http://www.markchavez.com/myschedule/myschedule.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:alicia1234
ID: 17981943
p912s ... that solution is to send email nofifications. I want pop-ups ... just like Outlook gives you , only without opening Outlook.

war1 ... I don't want to change my application ... want to do it in Outlook.
Thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
ID: 17982478
Well, yes it's an email message but the point is to send to a pager or phone....

Apparently you're looking for something to run from the System Tray and pop with a list or a simple notification? If that's the case you could take a look at this program - http://www.slovaktech.com/remindermanager.htm I've never used it but it's description lists a tray utility.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17983500
Greetings, alicia1234.

> I want to be reminded of tasks that are due without having to open Outlook.
> Is there any way to do this?

No.  You can not get reminders without Outlook being opened.  


> unless I actually open Outlook, I don't get reminders for the tasks.
> Which, to me, defeats the purpose

I don't mean this maliciously or in a mean spirited way, but what you're seeking doesn't really make sense.  How could a reminder ever fire without the software that fires it being open and running?  Even if there were some other software that could provide the reminders, then it would have to be open and running.  If you don't want to have to start Outlook, then set Outlook to start automatically so you don't have to remember to start it.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:alicia1234
ID: 17983818
BlueDevilFan ... thanks; I do understand what you're saying. I guess I was wondering if there were any "Resident" way of running Outlook so it could pop up the reminders but not take real-estate on my screen. Sort of like running it in the background until I want to bring it to the foreground. I know I can do that by minimizing the window and then just invoking it from the task bar ... but then it takes room on the taskbar too. ;-(
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 125 total points
ID: 17984793
You can force Outlook to minimize to the system tray if you want.  To do that

    1.  Right-click on the Outlook icon in the System Tray.
    2.  Select "Hide When Minimized".

Now when you minimize Outlook it will minimize to the system tray and won't take up any space on the task bar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alicia1234
ID: 17986816
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17987341
You're welcome.
0