Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with C# code and themes

Posted on 2006-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello, Im learning about themes and how to change the Theme at runtime., I found this article and code (check out the download) which accomplished this task. The code is in C# and unfortuantly I'm still in VB.  Here is the  original artilcle and download page:
http://staff.develop.com/ballen/blog/CommentView.aspx?guid=09befce7-f48e-4555-891c-13818fd75a56

The sample application (the download) Uses a dropdown to select the theme from the getdirectorys of the app_themes. While this works great I would rather use image buttons instead of a dropdown.

Can someone help to modify the c# code below to accept the theme from image buttons green, blue and default?

Here is the script:

<script runat="server">

    protected void _button_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        this.Profile.Theme = _themes.SelectedValue;
        Response.Redirect(Request.Path);
    }

    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        if (!IsPostBack)
        {
            foreach (string s in Directory.GetDirectories(Server.MapPath("~/App_Themes")))
            {
                _themes.Items.Add(Path.GetFileName(s));
            }
            _themes.SelectedIndex = -1;
            if (this.Page.Theme != null && this.Page.Theme.Length > 0)
            {
                _themes.Items.FindByText(this.Page.Theme).Selected = true;
            }
        }
    }
</script>

0
Comment
Question by:gogetsome
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 17981926
protected void _theme_button_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        this.Profile.Theme = ((Button)sender).CommandName;
        Response.Redirect(Request.Path);
    }

    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        if (!IsPostBack)
        {
            Button btnTemp;
            int i = 0;

            foreach (string s in Directory.GetDirectories(Server.MapPath("~/App_Themes")))
            {
                btnTemp = new Button();
                btnTemp.ID = "Button_" + i;
                btnTemp.CommandName = s;

                btnTemp.OnClick += _theme_button_Click;

               placeHolderObj.Controls.Add(btnTemp); //placeHolderObj needs to be added to your page

               i++;
            }
        }
    }
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rundkaas earned 2000 total points
ID: 17981947
markup:  
<asp:ImageButton ID="GreenButton" runat="server" CommandArgument="Green" OnCommand="_button_Click" />
<asp:ImageButton ID="BlueButton" runat="server" CommandArgument="Blue" OnCommand="_button_Click" />

codebehind:
 protected void _button_Click(object sender, CommandEventArgs e)
    {
        this.Profile.Theme = e.CommandArgument;
        Response.Redirect(Request.Path);
    }
0
 

Author Comment

by:gogetsome
ID: 17982130
rundkaas, I'm geting the following errors:

Error      18      Cannot copy assembly 'PageEventsModule.dll' to file 'C:\Documents and Settings\sbaldridge\Desktop\DynamicThemeSample\DynamicThemeSample\WebSite\Bin\PageEventsModule.dll'.  Unable to add 'C:\Documents and Settings\sbaldridge\Desktop\DynamicThemeSample\DynamicThemeSample\PageEventsModule\obj\Debug\PageEventsModule.dll' to the Web.  Unable to add file 'Bin\PageEventsModule.dll'.  The requested operation cannot be performed on a file with a user-mapped section open.
      C:\...\WebSite\

Error      19      Cannot implicitly convert type 'object' to 'string'. An explicit conversion exists (are you missing a cast?)      C:\Documents and Settings\sbaldridge\Desktop\DynamicThemeSample\DynamicThemeSample\WebSite\MasterPage.master      31      30      C:\...\WebSite\
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:gogetsome
ID: 17982171
strickdd,
I added a placeholder to the form but am getting these errors:

Error      18      Cannot copy assembly 'PageEventsModule.dll' to file 'C:\Documents and Settings\sbaldridge\Desktop\DynamicThemeSample\DynamicThemeSample\WebSite\Bin\PageEventsModule.dll'.  Unable to add 'C:\Documents and Settings\sbaldridge\Desktop\DynamicThemeSample\DynamicThemeSample\PageEventsModule\obj\Debug\PageEventsModule.dll' to the Web.  Unable to add file 'Bin\PageEventsModule.dll'.  The requested operation cannot be performed on a file with a user-mapped section open.
      C:\...\WebSite\

Error      19      Type 'ASP.masterpage_master' already defines a member called 'Page_Load' with the same parameter types      C:\Documents and Settings\sbaldridge\Desktop\DynamicThemeSample\DynamicThemeSample\WebSite\MasterPage.master      35      20      C:\...\WebSite\
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rundkaas
ID: 17982228
your right, a cast is nessisary (string)e.CommandArgument;

sorry about that, it's late here, and I'm tired from work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gogetsome
ID: 17982552
Your Awesome! That did the trick. LOL, I'm tired of work too.
0