Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive Recovery Problem

Posted on 2006-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Here is the problem:

- I have a 200gb hard drive, of which about 30gb was being used.
- I believe the prior format was NTFS
- It was all one partition (I used it via a USB external enclosure)

I bought a Netgear Storage Central Network Hard Drive Enclosure (Model: SC101), which requires you to "setup" your drive.  I was going through the wizard, and accidentally allowed it to create a "new drive" -- that's what the software called it, though i believe it was just partitioning off a portion of the drive and assigning a drive letter to it.  Either way, this process did some sort of quick format, because my drive was no longer readable, as it used to be.  I can't see any of my files.

I know:
- My files are there, and in tact (I've seen them in hard drive recovery softwares)

My problem:
- Hard drive recovery softwares don't preserve the original filename or folder structure

What I'm looking for:
- I want to be able to restore all of the files and keep the original folder structure and filenames.  Am I dreamin'?  Is this possible?  

I don't want:
- Links to hard drive recory software that won't provide me with the folder structure and final names.
- To pay a ton of money to someone to restore it for me -- surely there is a great piece of software or method that I just haven't heard about yet, or maybe I'm looking in the wrong places.



Thanks!!!!
Dustin

0
Comment
Question by:dustinbuss
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jimbecher
jimbecher earned 120 total points
ID: 17983106
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/

I think I know what you are talking about. Microsoft recovery asks you to supply yhe first letter of the file name and completely destroys the directory structure. On track recovers about as well or better then anything I have seen ...
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:yessirnosir
yessirnosir earned 120 total points
ID: 17983276
Your best bet may be to try to a partition undelete tool.   Could try BootIt NG http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootitng.html or any of several tools on the Windows Boot CD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/.  These should be able to restore the partition table with filenames intact if no new data has been written to the drive.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 120 total points
ID: 17985380
Getdataback should keep the folder structure and filenames intact. Test it first and if I'm correct pay for it so you can actually copy the data off.

http://runtime.org
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sda100
sda100 earned 120 total points
ID: 17985862
RecoverMyFiles will also preserve the folder structure.  Again, a trial version which requires paying for eventually, but it's not a lot.

http://www.recovermyfiles.com/

Steve :)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Metropoliten earned 120 total points
ID: 17986164
Getdataback has recovered data for me, as well as Disk Director (recovered whole partition! ! !)
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/diskdirector/
anyway, if those doesn't satisfy u, have a look to this free recovery utilities
http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Search/recovery.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dustinbuss
ID: 17991885
I ended up going with Recoverer 2000.  It was great - it let me select as few or as many files that I'd like to restore, and it totally retained the folder structure and original filenames.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Metropoliten
ID: 18008515
nice to hear that.
And thanks for ponts
0