[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

move public folders to another server

Posted on 2006-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Due to some recent screw ups and recoveries, my public folders are now on a different exchange server than they need to be...my users can't access the public folders now.

How do I move my public folders from exchange server A back to exchange server B?

Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Smith
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mmudry earned 2000 total points
ID: 17981960
I would replicate all data to the main mail server slowly, then remove the problematic server from the replication list.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MCPJoe
ID: 17983006
Right click on each public folder in Exchange manager, go to properties, select the replication tab.  Add the correct Exchange server, let the server replicate the data.  After time has passed for replication to happen, remove the old server from the replication list.  Now the public folder will only be located on the new server you selected.  Make sure you give Exchange plenty of time to move the data to the new server.  This won't happen instantly, depending on how large your public folders are, it could take some time!
0