Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Provide a Delete Confirmation in GridView Control When Delete is Clicked.

Posted on 2006-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Greetings;

In Visual Studio 2003 VB.NET for ASP.NET when I wanted to associate a JavaScript alert when a user clicked the delete button (or delete link) to confirm the user really wanted to delete the row in a datagrid control I used the following example in the ItemDataBound event in the codebehind file:

----------------------------------------- BEGIN

      Private Sub dlContact_ItemDataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataListItemEventArgs) Handles dlContact.ItemDataBound
            Dim btnDelete As Button

            If e.Item.ItemType = ListItemType.Header Or _
             e.Item.ItemType = ListItemType.Footer Then
                  Exit Sub
            End If

            btnDelete = CType(e.Item.FindControl("btnDelete"), Button)
            If btnDelete Is Nothing Then
                  Exit Sub
            End If
            btnDelete.Attributes("onclick") = "javascript:return confirm('Are you sure you want to delete this contact?');"
      End Sub

----------------------------------------- END

In Visual Studio 2005 VB.NET for ASP.NET when I use the <asp:CommandField> tag to create Edit, Select, Delete buttons (or links) what is the equivalent method of providing a confirmation when the user clicks the delete button?


Much thanks ... David
0
Comment
Question by:David Bach
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 17981873
It should still be a matter of adding the "OnClick" attribute to the button by the buttons ID in the code-behind after the data is bound.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
kraffay earned 2000 total points
ID: 17981958
I would highly recommend converting your CommandFields to TemplateFields.  CommandFields cause redundant post back and greatly slow down gridview performance.  

Here I have a delete button:

 <asp:TemplateField>
                                    <HeaderTemplate>
                                        Delete
                                    </HeaderTemplate>
                                    <ItemStyle HorizontalAlign="Left" VerticalAlign="Bottom" />
                                    <ItemTemplate>
                                        <asp:ImageButton ImageAlign="AbsBottom" Height="15px" ImageUrl="images/icon-delete.gif"
                                            ID="btnDelete" runat="server" CommandArgument="<%# Bind('UserName')%>" CausesValidation="False" />
                                    </ItemTemplate>
                                </asp:TemplateField>

At run time, I attached the alert to the delete button's click event:

    protected void grdUsers_OnRowDataBound(object sender, GridViewRowEventArgs e)
    {

        if (e.Row.RowType == DataControlRowType.DataRow)
        {
            ImageButton btnDelete = (ImageButton)e.Row.FindControl("btnDelete");
            btnDelete.Attributes.Add("onclick", "return confirm('Are you sure you want to delete this user?');");
        }
    }
0