Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Import Excel address list into Groupwise contact list?

Posted on 2006-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I have a client that wishes to import his contact list of email addresses, which is in excel, to his personal contact list within groupwise.  Says he can change it to a format other than excel if it helps.  I can't seem to find the answer, and time is running out... how do I go about this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Bonnyeliz
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17989193
post a pointer over to the Groupwise TA,you will have better luck over there
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Heurrgh
ID: 18021215
There's an application called GWINPEXP.exe which should be on the GW server installation CD. This allows you to import contact information in various formats. You'll need to save the Excel file as a .csv file and import this.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Heurrgh earned 2000 total points
ID: 18021240
Correction: it's called GWIMPEXP.EXE

Also found this;

http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/tools/13692.html
0