Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Good LCD projector

Posted on 2006-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
What is a good LCD projector brand for presentations normal use with a pc. with price =< $1000.
HP, Dell, ...etc
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fm250
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MarkDozier
MarkDozier earned 200 total points
ID: 17983410
Sharp      XR-1S      $900 (2005 price)

We are very pleased with them (we have 8) 4 to 5 in use at any time.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17983469
Mark,
Can you give me a link. Also do they heat when they stay on for long time?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rshooper76 earned 400 total points
ID: 17983906
I really like the InFocus projectors.
www.infocus.com
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ryandale56
ryandale56 earned 200 total points
ID: 17984549
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:tapkep
tapkep earned 200 total points
ID: 17989408
I am quite happy with Hitachi projector (bought several years ago).See if there is anything that suits your needs (some models, like CP-X251, costs about $1000):
http://www.hitachi.us/Apps/hitachicom/content.jsp?page=Products/LCDProjectorLifestyle/ProfessionalValueEntry/index.html&level=2§ion=Products&parent=LCDProjectorLifestyle&nav=left&path=jsp/hitachi/forhome/DisplayTechnologiesGroup/&nId=iD
0