Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell 200S Issue.. I think?

Posted on 2006-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello, I have a Dell 200S enclosure hooked to a PowerEdge 6350. Here are the details off of my RAID controller:

PERC 2/DC 1.06/6.35.2.32

I am running a 6 drive (73GB ea) RAID5 on the 200S, and an internal RAID1 Mirror on the OS.

There are no error lights on the drives (all green), and the arrays show as ok with the green check mark on the server name within the array manager. Yet in the event tab within the array manager all drives in the 200S (internal drives are ok) show up with a "Sense Key = 5" "Sense Code=21".

I am wondering why that would be when nothing else is indicating a problem? I highly doubt all of the drives would be bad.

Any idea what might be going on?
0
Comment
Question by:Justin Durrant
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 17983502
According to the docs i have found http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/KCQ (easiest to read) that code means Illegal Request - LBA out of range, and where its being produced on all the drives, you most likely have a bad scsi cable, failing backplane (in the 200s) or scsi controller is going bad. I would first try replacing the cable. if thge issue continues try the 200s on a different server and/or a different external scsi enclosure on this server.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 18000416
You might look at a cable and say "what could possibly be wrong with this - all the pins look fine..." but I've seen otherwise perfectly normal looking cables cause problems with SCSI connections.  Point is, I agree with jamietoner... BUT if that doesn't solve the problem, try calling Dell and asking them... The support is free and frankly, that's what I'd have done in your circumstance.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 18018695
I am working with Dell. Looks like a software realted issue. Thanks guys!
0