Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NTFS vs FAT32. Speed Question

Posted on 2006-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,300 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I know that FAT32 is a faster file system than NTFS. What are the main reasons for taking the performance hit and using NTFS?
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17981758
Security and stability.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17981770
Also - larger disk support (but I'd say the other two are the top).

Here's a comparison chart for the benefits:
http://kadaitcha.cx/ntfs.html
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 2000 total points
ID: 17981786
My answere here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_22033093.html  "FAT and NTFS on different drives, same computer; a problem?"
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17982300
DrDamnit - what was wrong with the information I supplied to you?
0