Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recieving bounce back messages from one domain. the messages vary with each bounce back.

Posted on 2006-11-20
8
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We have confirmed with the recipient that our domain isn't blacklisted on their end.

Error 1.

You do not have permission to send to this recipient. For Assistance, contact your system administrator.
<xxxxx.com #5.7.1 smtp;550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for xxxxx@xxxxxxx.com>

Error 2.

You do not have permission to send to this recipient. For Assistance, contact your system administrator.
<xxxxx.com #5.7.1 smtp;550 5.7.1 <xxxxxx@xxxxxxxx.com>... Relaying denied. Please check your mailserver first or restart your mail session.>

Error 3.

This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.
Delivery to the following recipients failed.
      xxxxxxxx@xxxxxxx.com
0
Comment
Question by:acsservices
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmudry
ID: 17981930
Is xxxx@xxxx.com your domain or the sending domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:acsservices
ID: 17981998
sorry for the confusion just trying to block out each end.

In Error 1 and 2, the first xxxxxx.com is our domain the second xxxxx@xxxxx.com is recipients email address

In Error 3 the xxxx@xxxxx.com is the recipients email address
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mmudry earned 252 total points
ID: 17982194
It definately sounds like something on the receivers side.  Do you have an SPF record defined?  
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 248 total points
ID: 17982375
This would look like a problem with the remote server.
The middle message is what I would expect to get from an ISPs server that is used to send email, not a server that is used to receive email.
The others are fairly standard messages.

Put your domain in to dnsreport.com and see if it throws back any errors in the email configuration section.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17984842
Go to www.dnsreports.com and check to see that you don't have errors.

go tot this website and enter your exchange server's public IP address and see if you ip address is on black list.
http://www.zonedit.com/blcheck.html

Did you setup PRT record for your Exchange Server's Public IP address.
Usually, your ISP who provided you with static ip address should do this.

Also do an telnet test with the remote server and see what happens.
you can use the cmd line or you can use this website.
http://www.zonedit.com/smtp.html

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17984846
The first link should be
www.dnsreport.com

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0