Solved

Two exchange servers/outlook losing connection

Posted on 2006-11-20
11
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have two exchange servers in one organization in two different physical sites connected by a T1 line. (same lan, one domain)

Users at SiteA have their mailboxes in ExchangeA (installed first) and users at SiteB have their mailboxes in ExchangeB.  Each exchange server sends out mail from their users, and incoming e-mails are handled by GFI pop2exchange.

Here’s the problem.

When the T1 goes down, outlook at SiteB is unable connect to exchange.  Even though outlook is configured to connect to ExchangeB, if ExchangeA is not available, it will not connect.  This is a problem with all installs of outlook at SiteB.   Outlook at SiteA doesn’t seem to care if it can’t find ExchangeB.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jjt187
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmudry
Comment Utility
I believe that this is because yuor master server is probably Exchange A, which contains all the routing information.  ExchangeB has no routing information when it can't contact Exchange A.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjt187
Comment Utility
yeah, that seems about right.  Is there a way to add router info to both servers?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmudry
Comment Utility
Are they both bridgeheads?  If not, make them both.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
Routing information shouldn't matter for connecting to Exchange. All that routing information does is control the message flow. You can make changes to the routing setup to allow the servers to operate without the other, but that isn't this problem.

Do you have a global catalog domain controller with the other Exchange server?
Have you replicated the system folders from the first Exchange server to the second Exchange server?

Simon.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jjt187
Comment Utility
Both exchange servers are DC's and I'm sure they are both global catalogs.  my remote connection is down at the moment so I can't verify that.

The first exchange came online the beginning of august and the second the end of setpember.  Not sure about the system folder replication.  Does exchange do this on it's own?  if not how would I go about it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjt187
Comment Utility
Just checked, they are both global catalogs.  As far as the other FSMO roles, the are all on ExchangeA
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Exchange does not do system folder information on its own. You have to do that yourself.

This is the article on how to remove the first server.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=822931

I tend to ensure that the system folders listed in that article are on at least two servers - so if one is not available, the other has the required information.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjt187
Comment Utility
I've made the changes posted by Sembee and am waiting for my onsite contact to test it
0