Solved

Email redirection in Exchange 2003??

Posted on 2006-11-20
10
429 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We are currently running Exchange 2003 on Win Server 2003 R2.  What we would like to do is have email messages from specific domains redirected to an address other than the intended recipient.  Also, we would like this to happen without the intended recipient knowing.  Can this be done with Exchange, or do we need a third party app?

This is time sensitive.  Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:OLMECIAN
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mmudry earned 250 total points
ID: 17981901
You can do this with most gateway products, such as Trends IMSS or GFI mail essentials.  But I cannot see how this can be done at the Exchange server level.  Just outbound...  not inbound.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17981995
If the secondary address is not configured in the user account, you could redirect all non-deliverable mail to a specific mailbox .. in exchange.  

Do you have secondary addresses defined?  Are you collecting mail for the other domain?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 17982408
Nothing native in Exchange that can do that. You are going to be looking at a third party application or a custom written event sink to do that for you.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MCPJoe
ID: 17982994
I would suggest the following:

Create a new contact in Exchange (can be internal or external), containing an SMTP address of the recipient you would like mail forwarded to when it is received for a specific internal recipient.  

Second, Go to the recipient mailbox you want incoming mail forwarded from.  

Then go to the Delivery options  button on the exchange advanced tab, and setup forwarding with the new contact you created earlier.  Tell it to deliver mail to the mailbox itself and the new contact.  The user won't know any different and it might accomplish your goals.  Let me know if you have any questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OLMECIAN
ID: 18019533
Thanks for the response.

If I setup fowarding in Exchange, the original intended recipient will still recieve the message.  We would like to have the original user never see these messages.

Any ideas on some third party app that may do this?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MCPJoe
ID: 18019595
You can still accomplish this, just leave the box unchecked that says "deliver messages to both forwarding address and mailbox" under the mailbox properties, in the exchange advanced tab.  Click the delivery options button and set the forwarding address, leave that box I just described unchecked, and it will only forward the mail to the selected recipient, the original recipient won't get the message.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:OLMECIAN
ID: 18019791
Is their anyway for this to happen for messages coming from specific domains, or can it only be done for all inbound messages?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MCPJoe
ID: 18019832
No this method would be for all incoming mail to this recipient.  I don't know of any third party software that could do this but only for certain sender domains.  I know GFI Mail Essentials has a component that can monitor incoming mail and based on criteria you input, can forward messages to other recipients, but not sure if it will keep the intended recipient from getting a copy.  
0