Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hyperthreading on d845hv

Posted on 2006-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
According to powerleap Intel manufactured some rare P4 2.8GHz 400MHz FSB 478pin 512K Northwood CPU with hyperthreading (RK80532PC072512).
I recently purchased one and it runs well on my machine  with  intel d845hv mobo (faster than my old p4 1.6). But I cannot seem to find a way in the bios to enable hyperthreading. (Nor do I see the virtual CPU displayed in my task manager or device manager). Does anyone know what I can do? The latest bios supposedly has Machine Check work around for HyperThreading...whatever that means.
0
Comment
Question by:gzenone
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17986774
That'a a pretty expensive processor ($240?) - you could have taken your old P4 1.6 and boosted the FSB from 100 to 150 and gotten a P4 2.4 if your motherboard let you change it (I know, because I did this with mine).  If you change the cpu, even to a hyperthreaded one, you need to update the processor driver.  You should be using the ACPI Multiprocessor version in order to see two cpu graphs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gzenone
ID: 17987166
How do I boost the fsb on the intel mobo d845hv
0
 

Author Comment

by:gzenone
ID: 17987176
It is now unclear to me whether this proc supports HT or not (seems to depend where i get the spec)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17988767
Does your motherboard allow you to manually change the FSB from 100?  I had Asus motherboards which had this feature, but Intel motherboards tend to be not overclocker friendly.  The Northwood-A cpus were extremely easy to overclock; I had a P4 1.8 that went up to 2.7 with no problem.  None of the Northwood-A cpus with 400FSB were hyperthreading, as far as I know.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 18009126
Don't think the d845hv supports hyperthreading :(
Which BIOS version do you have?  
If Hyperthreading is available on an Intel board it appears as an option in the BIOS Main Menu ("Hyper-threading Technology - Enable/Disable")
http://www.intel.com/support/processors/pentium4/img/fig4.jpg
0