[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS Server Name - DNS Resolution Issue?

Posted on 2006-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
My newly installed SBS 2003 does not:
     Show up in the listing of computers in My Network Places when viewing from client PC's
        -> thus I cannot navigate to the resources or map network drives
     List any other computers when navigating to My Network Places on the SBS
        -> can navigate to the domain, but, shows nothing else
     Can't type in the server name to open RWW
        -> must type in the server's ip: http://192.168.0.2/remote instead of http://server/remote
     But I can type in the server name to open OWA
        -> can type http://server/exchange

Any ideas?
     
0
Comment
Question by:genesissi
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 17983233
A couple of things to check first:

1.  Do you have NetBios over TCP/IP enabled on all workstations and the server?
2.  Check group policies - the SBS setup creates a whole bunch of group policies restricting access for various groups of computers and users.  There may be a group policy setting somewhere that is blocking browsing through Network Places.
3.  You say that this is keeping you from mapping drives, but have you tried just mapping a drive from the command line?  Does that work or not?
4.  Check your DNS zone and see if all of the computers are properly registering themselves in DNS.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17983546
Please post a complete IPCONFIG /ALL from your server to evaluate your configuration.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:genesissi
ID: 17983947
I did not have NetBios over TCP/IP enabled all around.  Thanks!
0