[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Element is not a known element.

Posted on 2006-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have added a third party control to my application.  I cannot figure how to make it compile.  Im sure I am just missing something.  Here are the 2 errors when I try to compile.

Error      1      Element 'PopCalendar' is not a known element. This can occur if there is a compilation error in the Web site.       

Error      2      Request for the permission of type 'System.Web.AspNetHostingPermission, System, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089' failed.      

Anyone know how to get those to go away?  Im sure I just need to copy the DLL somewhere.

THanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:Gawron3
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17986510
Do you have a reference to control type on the page (with prefix and namespace)?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gawron3
ID: 17986760
<%@ Register Assembly="RJS.Web.WebControl.PopCalendar" Namespace="RJS.Web.WebControl"
    TagPrefix="rjs" %>

I have that at the top of the aspx page.

Thanks for the reply.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
strickdd earned 2000 total points
ID: 17987225
This is a strongly named DLL you are referencing and needs to be placed in the Global Assembly Cache (GAC). Then it is added as a project reference and used from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gawron3
ID: 17987819
Thanks for the help strickdd...:)
0