Solved

Sound card pass through

Posted on 2006-11-20
14
765 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Currently i have a SigmaTel Audio Soundcard for my Laptop - Unfortunately this does not have the option to play the line-in.

Is there a piece of software I could use which allows me to play the input from my soundcard.

Thanks
Andrew Lee
0
Comment
Question by:cloaked_identity
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
Comment Utility
Does it have a physical "line in" or "Mic" port?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
What is the make/brand and model of your Laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cloaked_identity
Comment Utility
Yes it has a mic port but in sndvol.exe there is no option to enable mic playback.

My laptop is an Dell Inspiron 9400.

Thanks

Andrew Lee
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Yes it has a mic port but in sndvol.exe there is no option to enable mic playback.<< um you cant play back with a mic that is only for in not out.
However you could use a head set with mike?
Playing from the line in? should come out of your speakers.
Could you explain what you are trying to achieve what device you wish to plug in?
Details help us to  cover everything quickly .

it says here
http://www.dell.com/content/products/productdetails.aspx/inspn_9400?c=us&l=en&s=bsd&cs=04
Pump up the volume with the Inspiron 9400's built-in speakers and subwoofer, which offer stunning integrated audio for music, movies, games and other applications that use sound.

hey click on the laptop it turns around well just a bit of fun really
click on the>> DEL media direct button it runs a video demonstrating the options, wait while it loads even with a fast dsl speed takes a minute> there seems to be some kind of USB connection above your keyboard
check it out its cool.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cloaked_identity
Comment Utility
What i mea is that in sndvol.exe there is normally an option for immediate playback of the line in / mic. However, with my sound card there is no option.

Thanks
Andrew Lee
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
Comment Utility
Look in the "Volume Control" panel (double-click the speaker by the clock) and ensure that the "Line In" option is not set to "Mute".
0
 

Author Comment

by:cloaked_identity
Comment Utility
Yeah its not there...

Andrew Lee
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
Comment Utility
Do you mean that "Line In" is not there or that the "Mute" box is not checked?  If the "Line In" control is not there, go to the "Options | Properties" menu.  In the "Show the following volume controls", does "Line In" appear here?  If so, check the box next to it and it should be an available control, then.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
Comment Utility
When you plug in a microphone (or other sound input device) does Windows display a message stating that a device has been inserted and then ask you what to do with it?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Check out Reply #4 in the following forum topic from the Dell Support Site.

http://forums.us.dell.com/supportforums/board/message?board.id=insp_audio&message.id=26483&query.id=16066#M26483

They recommend making a registry change to make the "Line In" appear in the volume properties.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Anfrew your laptop is Dell Inspiron 9400 how is it you have a SigmaTel Audio Soundcard,  does not support this feature your asking about. I have raed other user comments that were confused whythey had this card too they believed it should be  Sound Blaster card.
Have you contacted DEL about this sound card do you have the mainboard manual?
It's been my experience that your choices are limited with onboard audio as compared to a dedicated sound card.
The sound blaster card does have this feature this card installs with Media Source which can record what you hear.
http://www.soundblaster.com/mediasource/

your specs> with illistrations.
I/O Ports
 IEEE 1394 integrated port (1394 cable and software sold separately)
6-USB 2.0 (Universal Serial Bus) compliant 4-pin connectors
5-in-1 integrated memory card reader
Video: 15-pin monitor connector
Digital Video Interface (DVI)
S-Video: 7-pin mini-DIN connector
Audio jacks: Stereo headphones/speakers miniconnector (same as line-out), microphone miniconnector

 http://www.dell.com/content/products/productdetails.aspx/inspn_9400?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&~section=specs#tabtop

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
Comment Utility
Merete,

On a laptop, you use the "microphone miniconnector" as your line-in port.  It is expecting a low-power input, so you typically need to use a powered microphone or an input from an audio device.  It will work as a line-in input.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
maybe you should point that to cloaked_identity and not point to my name yes. I am not asking for help no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cloaked_identity
Comment Utility
Thanks... the problem was solved by the registry - which is better than installing a 3rd party application so thank you!

Thanks
Andrew Lee
0