Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C++ round to n places

Posted on 2006-11-20
9
Medium Priority
?
1,430 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi experts,
I have two related questions:

(A)
I would like to know if there is a fuction to round double values to n decimal places e.g.

double value = 0.000000000234567897

value = round(value, 12) // now value is 0.000000000235 i.e to 12 decimal places

(B)
How do I watch a double value to n decimal places in visual studio c++. When I hover over a double variable I can only see up to 6 or 7 decimal places?

Thank you,
j

0
Comment
Question by:XPUSR
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:grg99
ID: 17982189

you could multiply the number by 10^places, truncate it to an integer, then divide by 10^places.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:UrosVidojevic
ID: 17982370
or you could include the following:

#include <iostream>
#include <iomanip>
using namespace std;

and then use manipulator setprecision(int t);

which will round your number at first t-1 decimal positions.

for example:

double x = 1.23456789;
cout << setprecision(4) << x;

will print 1.234.

Howerever, when numbers are small like your double value, then compiler will
use exponential notation for example 2.346 e-010 (in this case), where
"first number" is rounded at t-1 decimal places.

so:

double value = 0.00000000023456789;
cout << setprecision(4) << value;

will print 2.346 e-010.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:UrosVidojevic
ID: 17982424
Sorry about a little mistake, in those t positions are counted digits both after and before point.
You can see complete explanation here.

http://www.cplusplus.com/ref/iostream/iomanip/setprecision.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:XPUSR
ID: 17982769
Thanks very much but I cannot use cout as I am in a COM environment. Is there another way?


Also,

double TeamAScore1 = 7.00;
double TeamAScore2 = 7.02;
double performace = (TeamAScore2 /TeamAScore1) - 1;

If I debug the code above I get a value of "0.0028571428571429" in the watch window for the performance variable, however if I do the following:

double endperformace = performace - 0.0028571428571429;

the endperformace variable is not 0 but "-8.6736173798840e-018". Can anyone explain this?

0
 

Author Comment

by:XPUSR
ID: 17983033
Is there a mehod of outputing data to n decimal places to the visual c++ output window?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YoungBonzi
ID: 17984416
Hello, give this a shot:

                         double value = 0.000000000234567897;
                         double rounded;
                         int n = 12;
                         rounded = System::Math::Round(value, n);
                         MessageBox::Show("value: "+value+"\nrounded: "+rounded);

For Round() use the 4th function of it (4 of 8). The default will round to the nearest integer. The 4th rounds to desired precision.
0
 

Author Comment

by:XPUSR
ID: 17985340
>> YoungBonzi
I think the System::Math::Round is a .NET method. I can't seem to get it to work for non .Net apps?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bdunz19 earned 390 total points
ID: 18001371
For the rounding:

float RoundUp(float Value, int Places)
{
      float tmp = 0.0;
      int hold = 0;
      hold = (int)(Value * (float)pow(10, Places) + 0.5);
      tmp = (float)hold / (float)pow(10, Places);

      return tmp;
}

As for long numbers, the best I can come up with is to store your entire number in an advanced double array. Meaning each increment in the array stores the value of data to a further percision (or maybe some simple short array with one single digit value for each percision).
0