Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copying files with rights intact

Posted on 2006-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a 2000 server with a ton of user directories on it and would like to migrate the directories to the new 2003 server with the rights still in place.
Is this possible. Is using my backup software an option? I thing there's an option for this.

Regards,

Adrian
0
Comment
Question by:adrianbarrs
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 17982251
You can use most backup software (including the one included with 2000), you can use Robocopy, XCOPY, or SCOPY as well.  The latter 3 are command line tools.
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 668 total points
ID: 17982270
My vote is for Robocopy - many admins use it to do just what you're trying to accomplish.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&familyid=9D467A69-57FF-4AE7-96EE-B18C4790CFFD

then use:

robocopy sourcefolder targetfolder file(s) /s /copyall

robocopy /? will show all the parameters available.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The_Kirschi
The_Kirschi earned 664 total points
ID: 17982455
Robocopy is a great tool. I use every time I need to copy or move files from one location to another.

If you want to move instead of copy use the /move switch additionally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrianbarrs
ID: 17982712
Wonderful!
Admin, if you please 500 points to everyone for answering so quickly and saving me a ton of labor.

Thanks and regards,

Adrian
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17983308
The maximum points is 500, so you'll have to split 'em. :^)
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrianbarrs
ID: 17983434
Cheers to all! Happy Thanksgiving!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17983471
And to you as well.
Thanx.
0