Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Open an excel file from word macro in the same path

Posted on 2006-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,597 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have two docs on a network share. Different people will see different paths to the same documents.
I need to have word open an excel doc in the same path without specifing the full path because each person will map the network share to different drives.

I know excel can use Thisworkbook.path
Is there a similar command I can use to open the excel doc from a word macro?

EDIT
I found ActiveDocument.Path in the macro help window. I don't know how to write the macro to open an excel file let alone use this ActiveDocument.Path statement.
The excel file I wish to open is called Clients.xls.

Thanks in advance for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:SpyderGST1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YoungBonzi
ID: 17985085
Hello,

This should do it:

Workbooks.Open(ThisWorkbook.Path + "\Clients.xls")

Hope it helps!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gbahri earned 1000 total points
ID: 17985318
Hi SpyderGST1,

You can use the following code to open excel workbook from Word macro, here is the code:


Sub OpenExcel()
   
    Dim ExcelSheet
    Set ExcelSheet = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
    ExcelSheet.Visible = True
    ExcelSheet.Workbooks.Open ActiveDocument.Path & Application.PathSeparator & "Client.xls"

End Sub

Hope, this serves your purpose,

Thanks,

GBahri
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpyderGST1
ID: 17988869
youngbonzi,
Thank you for your response but you suggestion did not work.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YoungBonzi
ID: 17988937
Ohh, well glad the other way did =]
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gbahri
ID: 17993083
Thanks,

GBahri
0