Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQl question...

Posted on 2006-11-20
9
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi All.

We have a web site we are designing but our client has asked for something a little different.

Currently the web site uses the following code to display ALL items from a list with a TOTAL for each item next to it :

SQL="SELECT Distinct Address FROM Listings ORDER BY Address ASC"
set rs=conn.execute(SQL)
do while not rs.eof
Total = conn.execute("SELECT count(Address) FROM Listings WHERE Address ='"&rs("Address")&"'")

This works fine.

However what we now require is for one item in the 'listing' table to be displayed according to a criteria:

i.e. display all addresses for a specific 'x' area and a total of houses in that area - so our code so far at the moment (Which does not work) looks like this:

SQL=(SELECT Address FROM Listings WHERE Address="London")

Why is this not working???

Other info:
These are ASP pages
The database is access

Could someone help us out with the right code and also to summarise next to the location - the total number of "London's" in the list.

Many thanks
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:AndyKeen
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Isisagate earned 2000 total points
ID: 17982422
does this work....
SQL="SELECT Address FROM Listings WHERE Address='London'"

?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AndyKeen
ID: 17982451
Hi Isisgate.

Thanks for the info - sadly - page cannot be displayed which to me means the code is not working...

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 17984399
try use a single sql statement like this?

SQL="SELECT Address, Count(Address) As Cnt FROM Listings Group By Address ORDER BY Address ASC"
set rs=conn.execute(SQL)
do while not rs.eof
Total = rs("cnt")
...

rs.movenext
loop

?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 17990275
what error are you getting? make sure your "display friendly HTTP errors" on IE is off. You'd get a better error message. Also consider right clicking and view source of the page. It should help you see where the code failed.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 17990287
also - you'd get more help if you posted this in the SQL section...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jessegivy
ID: 17993959
Some of us HTML experts are actually SQL gurus believe it or not.  The statement from isisgate seems fine to me, Are you certain you've entered it exactly?  Perhaps you should repost your code, and I agree, that if you're getting page not displayed ya need to get another server cause, ya gotta trap those errors, you could do it manually, looks like VB?

...Anyway, I'd like to see the current code you're using to attempt to extract the goods from the database, it's possible there's an error somewhere else other than the SQL.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AndyKeen
ID: 17994233
Hi All.

Thanks - Isisgate did in fact give me the correct code - I however did not do the rest correctly.

Upon examination - and correction of my error - all now works fine.

Thanks you.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 17995315
>>Some of us HTML experts are actually SQL gurus believe it or not.  
Not trying to imply anything like that. Simply pointing out that he would probably get more responses posting in the appropriate section. =P

Andy - Nice to know you got it fixed. =)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jessegivy
ID: 17997441
It's hard to convey tone on these pages.  ThinkPaper, I'm perhaps a bit too sarcastic.  I wasn't offended at all, I agree it's great he got it up and running and you're totally right that this isn't the appropriate TA.  ...but I think y'all did a fine job :)
0