Solved

Exchange 2003 with 2000 OWA server

Posted on 2006-11-20
10
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am looking to do an Exchange migration, from exchange 2000 to 2003,

Currently exchange 2000 SP3 front end back end, with OWA access.

The person asking me to do this migration wants me to continue using the existing exchange 2000 OWA server.

Does anyone know can this be done?
Can you point me in the direction of a how to article from MS?
Is it just as simple as, yes u can do it,  simply take the old server down and exchange is smart enough to redirect it’s self since the new servers are automatically back end servers and they are a part of the same server group?

Thank you All

0
Comment
Question by:ChicagoMikeW
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17982438
The person who wants you to retain the Exchange 2000 as a frontend needs to have a rethink.
You will be unable to install any Exchange 2003 servers while there is a frontend on Exchange 2000.

Frontends must ALWAYS be the same or higher than the version of the backend server.

You will have to disable the frontend option on the existing server, then start the installation of Exchange 2003.
You could then re-enable the frontend server as a frontend, but I wouldn't advise that. I would suggest installing a replacement frontend first, then moving all frontend tasks to that machine and removing the existing frontend. You can then do you backend migration without having to worry about the state of the frontend servers and whether it is compatible or not.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:toibrahim
ID: 17982479
Can you describe your questions again. Here are some general notes on the issue -

- You have to upgrade FE first and then BE
- You can install a new Exchange Server 2003 and configure it as FE. Shutdown the Old 2000 FE Server. Will work.
- You will need to run forest prep and domain prep before upgrade.
- Based on your configuration some redirection may be required.
- You will require SSL certificate if you use it. If the DNS name is same you can export it from Old OWA Server to the new one.
- Based on your security requirement you may need to do some quick checks on it.

Hope this helps.

IK
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChicagoMikeW
ID: 17982507
Sembee

Thank you for your fast response. I thought there might be problems with this. Can I build the exchange 2003 servers and add them to the exchange server group as long as I do not host anything (IE users mailboxes and the like) to prep for the actual migration. And then take the OWA server down and do the migration. (Permanently down, not for the migration) Or do I need to upgrade the Exchange front end before I can even install a Exchange 2003 server?

Thank you

 
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17982516
If you don't turn off the frontend option on the existing Exchange 2000 frontend server, you will still get failures as Exchange knows it is there. You have to turn the feature off. Shutting down the server is not enough.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17982534
We cross posted, so to emphasise - you will be unable to install ANY Exchange 2003 servers while there is an Exchange 2000 frontend server in place. The installer will not let you.
The only way that you can install Exchange 2003 with the frontend still active is to in-place upgrade it - and I don't do in-place upgrades of Exchange for any reason.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChicagoMikeW
ID: 17982567
Thank you

can you possibly point me to a white paper on this so i can show my client this information.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17982918
If you attempt to start the installation it will fail, so you will learn the hard way.

I don't know if there is anything on Microsoft's web site specifically... a quick search has thrown up this...

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/Guides/Ex2k3DepGuide/428e1090-c8a4-492c-9079-92ff2b588d55.mspx?mfr=true

"If your Exchange 2000 organization takes advantage of front-end and back-end architecture, you must upgrade your front-end servers before you upgrade your back-end servers. "

It is one of those things that anyone who has done migrations just knows, because the installer fails.

Simon
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:toibrahim
ID: 17983702
MS best practice is that you must upgrade FE before BE. What we are recommending to you by disabling the Front End option is just a trick to get you past through the installation. You will not find it in their doc's

IK
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChicagoMikeW
ID: 17983779
Thank youi all very Much for your help
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChicagoMikeW
ID: 17983857
and I am sorry my typo's
0