Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Error

Posted on 2006-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi there

I have been getting a error in the event logs under application for Sql server. The error message is below

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSSQLSERVER
Event Category:      (6)
Event ID:      17055
Date:            11/20/2006
Time:            2:14:08 AM

Description:
18278 :
Database log truncated: Database: MMA.

can someone tell what needs to be done to resolve this issue





0
Comment
Question by:kadiyalav
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Nightman earned 1500 total points
ID: 17982428
A "Database log truncated" error is logged in the Event Log when you try to back up the transaction log with either a NO_LOG or TRUNCATE_ONLY option when a database is in the full recovery model.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/818202

To resolve, don't use NO_LOG or TRUNCATE_ONLY options. This puts you at risk anyway - if you don't care, consider switching to simple recovery model (although personally I would never do this for a production server)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrNetic
ID: 17985775
kadiyalav,

Atention, if you are doing TrnLog Backups or Log shipping, consider review you production environment.

Related to you question, Nightman gave all the answers.

Best Regards,

Paulo Condeça
0