Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software Vendor Recommendation: SQL Standard 2000-Per Processor Version

Posted on 2006-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am a third-party network administrator.  I am working with a client whose software vendor has recommended upgrading MSDE to SQL 2000 Standard-specifically the "Per Processor" version.  They have stated the following relating to this recommendation:
1-Their product is only supported on SQL 2K Standard up to SP3a......not SP4
2-Their product is not supported on the latest version of SQL Standard (2005?) and support for that version of SQL is at least a year out.

I'm not feeling too warm and fuzzy about this vendor based on these and other recommendations they have made in the past.....and I'm curious what a SQL specialist would say in response to these SQL-related vendor recommendations.  You can email me at <<email removed by kb Experts Exchange Moderator>>  Thanks in advance for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:jdsurette
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 17982488
Why is their product not supported on 2K SP4? Anyway, the latest SP is available (and recommended) for standard edition.
Why do they feel the need to upgrade from MSDE to Standard?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:udayshankar
ID: 17982505
Sounds fine to me.
most new apps dont suport 2005 yet. but as long as they are wokring towards it should be fine.

Only thing is. why per processor? if you have very few users you might want to go for "per seat" so thats the only thing i would ask them again. if per prosessor is mandatory.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jdsurette
ID: 17982556
Regarding 2K SP4, they apparently ran into lots of issues with SP4 and have not resolved them yet.  Regarding upgrading from MSDE, they are getting messages in the SQL logs indicating that they have exceeded the concurrent user threshold (8 concurrent user limit??)  

They have recommended per processor licensing to help the client avoid the costs associated with purchasing SQL client licenses for each workstation.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Nightman earned 1500 total points
ID: 17982586
SP3a vs SP4 should not be significant. It would be interesting to know what problems they had.
MSDE limit is actually 5 concurrent users - and it throttles performance with more! Also, MSDE has file size limitations (2GB) on the data file.

Do a cost benefit analysis on per seat vs. per processor - whichever is cheaper should be the one you go for (keep in mind increasing connections later, and that I don't think that you can change this in any given year).
0