Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot read wrd.tmp File

Posted on 2006-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
A user's system crashed in the middle of creating a new Word Document.  the ~wrd.tmp file is there, but when I open it it's all scrambled symbols with no text.  Is there anything I can do with this to recover it?
0
Comment
Question by:hindsight
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
YoungBonzi earned 2000 total points
ID: 17984947
1. On the File menu, click Open.
2. In the File of type list, click All Files *.*.
3. In the Open dialog box, select your document.
4. Point to the arrow on the Open button, and then click Open and Repair. (There's a black arrow that opens a drop-down list)

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
ID: 18078478
Word uses a variety of temp files.  It operates out of these temp files, not the original .doc file.  It's perfectly fine for Word to create these files.  When Word closes, it should delete these files automatically.

Move along, nothing to see here...
0