[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change user account name in Windows XP

Posted on 2006-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
One of my employees has resigned and turned in their notebook.    I want to reissue it to a new user.    How can I change the existing user account to the new user?   I want all the attributes (file names, etc.) to be changed to the new user name..
0
Comment
Question by:rtgardner
2 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 189 total points
ID: 17982588
Is this a standalone device or member of a domain?

If local, click Start->Run->lusrmgr.msc <Enter>
Locate the username, and hit <f2> to rename it.
You can then open up its properties and adjust the full name in the display.

Similar steps can be accomplished in Active Directory Users & Computers - but there may be more steps involved, depending on your situation...are you running Exchange?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 186 total points
ID: 17982604
Hi rtgardner,

Log into the account you want to change In XP:
Start >> Control Panel >> User Accounts
Double click the account then select "change my name"

Cheers!
0