Solved

Date stamp for EDB and STM files is incorrect - Exchaneg 2003

Posted on 2006-11-20
10
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

The date stamp on the priv1.edb and stm files is incorrect. Today is 11-20-06 and the date reads 9-29-06. I'm stumped! The event logs from around that time do not reveal anything out of the ordinary.

This is a Windows 2003 box with Exchange 2003 SP1.

I have not tried restarting services to see if the date will change - might try that later today.
0
Comment
Question by:omniumnetworking
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
Comment Utility
Are you sure you've looked in the correct path? Have you verified the path (look in ESM in the information store properties)? Maybe you found some old files that are no longer in use or are remains from a restore? How about you log files? What timestamp do they have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:omniumnetworking
Comment Utility
Yep - the path is correct. Logs are looking good too.

Restarting exchange information store service fixed the date. I would still like to figure out why this could have happened!!

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The_Kirschi
The_Kirschi earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Well, normally all data that is going into exchange is saved in the log files. Only when the database is backed up the log files will be written to the store and thus change the timestamp. Could it be that the Exchange server was not backed up a while? Do you know what the oldest log files date was? Did it fit the database timestamp?
0
 

Author Comment

by:omniumnetworking
Comment Utility
Exchange is not backed up at all. All e-mail goes into outlook PST files. These PST files are then backed up to tape.

Dont know if this is related to the problem - would you suggest running ntbackup on a regular basis?

0
 

Author Comment

by:omniumnetworking
Comment Utility
sry.. needs to be more specific - would you suggest running ntbackup on the exchange store to flush logs more often?

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
I don't think it's related, actually, but if you never back up Exchange, do you have circular logging enabled?  This is the only other way to prevent your hard drive from filling up with transaction logs.

Just to be clear, I don't think this is related to the date of the edb file.  I was curious, so I just checked on my Exchange server.  The priv.edb file is dated the date of the last time I restarted the server, IOW, the last time the services were restarted.  Oddly enough, the pub.edb file is dated today.  Not sure what is controlling this actually, but I don't think it's significant.  My Exchange databases are being backed up successfully every night, so it's not related to the transaction log files.

Deb
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
Comment Utility
No this is not related to the "problem". Of course the timestamp will seldom change if you don't do a backup.

A regular backup is recommended as always. And it is fine to use ntbackup for it.

May I ask why all of your mail is going to pst-files? Seems a little senseless without knowing the background. ;-)
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
Using PST files would seem a little odd when you consider...

- PST files accessed over a network is not supported (so are you accessing every machine individually)
- You cannot access the PST files if Outlook is open (or are your users very good and shutdown Outlook every night without fail).
- Email stored in PST files can use up to three times the amount of space that the same content does in Exchange. So if you are backing up a 1gb PST file, that could be as little as 330mb in Exchange.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:omniumnetworking
Comment Utility
lol... i know... long story :)  

In any case, it just seems to me that such a huge discrepency in date is unusual. Let's see if anyone else has anything useful to add to this post.... if not then i will close and award you the points in a  few days.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Looking at one of my high traffic Exchange servers, the time stamp on the files is 18/11 at 9.05am. That was when the server was restarted following a power cut. And the server has been backed up since that point using Backup Exec.
Has the server not been restarted since that date? If so, you have bigger things to worry about as there have been two sets of Windows updates released since the end of September.

Simon.
0