Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

select all from one table and select one field from another table

Posted on 2006-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello

I have this query
SELECT * FROM reg_title_app f, agents a

how can I do something like this
SELECT * FROM reg_title_app f, agents a, company c
but only read one field from company?

I'm using mysql 4.0.27

Thanks,
Sean
0
Comment
Question by:sean-keys
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 100 total points
ID: 17982722
SELECT f.*, a.*, c.company_name FROM reg_title_app f, agents a, company c
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Raynard7 earned 400 total points
ID: 17982724
Something like

Select f.*, a.*, c.Field FROM reg_title_app f, agents a, company c where f.id = a.id and a.id2 = c.id2
0