Solved

Upgrading OpenSSL

Posted on 2006-11-20
6
1,265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

Can someone assist me in upgrading OpenSSL?  Please provide me with the standard way of upgrading from an older version of OpenSSL to a newer version on a Solaris 8 system.  I have gone through many sites, but each one provided their own way.  Your help is much appreciated.  

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:gsalcedo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
Comment Utility
I'd download the openssl package from http://sunfreeware.com/  
It has the latest version available as well as the last two versions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsalcedo
Comment Utility
Hi Tintin,

I did go through the process.  After going through the installation (./configure, make, make test & make install), I ran the command "ssh -V" and in return I noticed that it is still using the older version of OpenSSL.  When I go to the directory of where OpenSSL is installed (/usr/local/ssl), "cd" to bin (/usr/local/ssl/bin) and then typed "openssl version", I would then receive an output of the newer version that I installed.  How do I direct openssh to utilize the current OpenSSL?

Thank you....
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
Comment Utility
You didn't mention openssh.

Why compile openssh?  Grab openssh from sunfreeware.com.  The version available is compiled against openssl 0.9.8d (the version you just installed)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:gsalcedo
Comment Utility
Hi Tintin,

OpenSSH was installed with the orginal OpenSSL.  Part of the requirement to install OpenSSH is to install OpenSSL first.  Do I have to reinstall OpenSSH or upgrade it?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
Comment Utility
Is there a particular reason you want to upgrade?  Presumably security?

How did you install the original SSH and SSL versions?

In order to install openssh 4.4p1 from sunfreeware, you must install openssl 0.9.8d as well.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Actually, the latest OpenSSH is v4.5p1. Which may not be available yet thru sunfreeware.com. I don't think they added the requirement for OpenSSL v0.9.8d until OpenSSH v4.5p1.

I seem to recall that OpenSSH usually builds, on Solaris, with the static OpenSSL libraries. This means that upgrading OpenSSL does not immediately affect OpenSSH, because the libraries are not dynamic. OpenSSH has to be re-compiled or re-installed to take advantage of the newer OpenSSL.
0